LC APC to LC APC Patch cord, 2 fibres, Zipcord Tight-Buffered cable, Riser, 2.0 mm legs, single-mode (OS2 XB), 8 m

LC APC to LC APC Patch cord, 2 fibres, Zipcord Tight-Buffered cable, Riser, 2.0 mm legs, single-mode (OS2 XB), 8 m

Part Number: 222202H5120008M

Patch cables are used for non-permanent connections between patch panels, transmission equipment, etc. Pre-assembled cables allow for the implementation of complete "plug and play" solutions. When such a solution is adopted with accurate dimensioning and appropriate cable routing, it is possible to install even large cabling systems rapidly.

Swipe left and right to view the table
Part Number 222202H5120008M
Product Description LC Angled to LC Angled patch cord on 2-fibers Zipcord cable, with 2 mm legs, and a riser sheath. Length is variable.
Fibre category Bend-improved SM (OS2)
Length 8 m
Weight 0.0388 kg
Units per delivery 1/1
Features And Benefits
  • Connectors
    LC connector according to TIA/EIA-604 -10
    All connectors are tested to FOTP -21
    Connectors are pre-radius polished to provide the optimal end-face geometry for long-term performance
  • Cable
    Low smoke (IEC 61034) and zero-halogen (LSZH), flame retardant to IEC 60332-3-24 (C) and noncorrosive to IEC 60754-2 (FRNC)
    Cables are metal free; hence, there are no ground-loop or potential-equalisation problems. Completely dry design (without gel)
    Colour of outer sheath: OM1, OM2 – orange; OM3, OM4 – turquoise; OS2 – yellow
Swipe left and right to view the table
General Specifications
Flame rating Riser (OFCR)
Cable assembly type Two Fibre
Fibre category Bend-improved SM (OS2)
Swipe left and right to view the table
Standards
Intermateability TIA/EIA-604-10 / TIA/EIA-604-10
Swipe left and right to view the table
Temperature Range
Operation -20 °C to 60 °C
Installation and assembly -5 °C to 50 °C
Storage -25 °C to 70 °C
Swipe left and right to view the table
Design - Connector A
Connector type LC
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Polish APC
Housing material Composite
Housing colour green
Boot type Individual
Boot colour green
Keyed (security) No
Swipe left and right to view the table
Mechanical Specifications - Connector A
Durability ≤ 0.2 dB 500 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile strength jacketed cable 44 N dB
Swipe left and right to view the table
Optical Specifications - Connector A
Insertion loss, typical 0.1 dB
Insertion loss, max. 0.3 dB
Reflectance, typical ≤ -58 dB
Swipe left and right to view the table
Design - Connector B
Connector type LC
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Polish APC
Housing material Composite
Housing colour green
Boot type Individual
Boot colour green
Keyed (security) No
Swipe left and right to view the table
Mechanical Specifications - Connector B
Durability ≤ 0.2 dB 500 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile strength jacketed cable 44 N dB
Swipe left and right to view the table
Optical Specifications - Connector B
Insertion loss, typical 0.1 dB
Insertion loss, max. 0.3 dB
Reflectance, typical ≤ -58 dB
Swipe left and right to view the table
Cable design
Fibre count 2
Outer diameter 2 mm
Outer jacket colour yellow
Outer jacket material LSZH™/FRNC
Minimum Bend Radius 10 mm
Crush resistance (reversible) 1000 N/10 cm
Tensile strength 300 N
Swipe left and right to view the table
Chemical Characteristics
RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG
Swipe left and right to view the table
Shipping Information
Packing type Cardboard box
Packing dimensions (L x W x H) 380 mm x 250 mm x 180 mm
Units per delivery 1/1
Swipe left and right to view the table
Ordering Information
Length 8 m
Weight 0.0388 kg
Swipe left and right to view the table
Product Family Specifications
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
Product Specifications
  File Type Title
  • Product Compare