MIC® Tight Buffer Indoor Cable, 4F G50 MMF ClearCurve® OM2 0.9mm TB3, Cca-s1a,d1,a1

MIC® Tight Buffer Indoor Cable, 4F G50 MMF ClearCurve® OM2 0.9mm TB3, Cca-s1a,d1,a1

Part Number: 004T8Z-32138E2G

Corning LANscape® indoor cables can be deployed indoor as building backbone (riser) cabling as well as for the cabling between floor distributors.

The tight-buffered construction facilitates easier termination for low-fibre-count applications in the local area network (LAN) and eliminates need for fan-out kits.

The cables can be installed in conduits and shafts inside buildings.

Legend
  1. FRNC/LSZH Outer Jacket
  2. Ripcord
  3. Aramid yarn
  4. Fibre
Swipe left and right to view the table
Part Number 004T8Z-32138E2G
Product Description MIC® Tight Buffer Indoor Cable 4F G50 MMF ClearCurve® OM2 0.9mm TB3, Cca-s1a,d1,a1
Fibre Category 50 µm MM (OM2)
Coding according to EN 60794-1-1 (DIN VDE 0888-100-1) J-V(ZN)H
Previous part number LCXLI2-L5004-G700
Previous coding following DIN VDE 0888-3 J-VH
Fibre count 4
Weight 18 kg/km
Maximum delivery length 2,000 m
EAN Code 4056418099453
Features And Benefits
  • All-dielectric cable construction
    Requires no grounding or bonding
  • Small diameter and bend radius
    Easy installation in space-constrained areas
  • TB3 tight-buffered construction
    Easy and consistent stripping over 10cm
  • Silicon-free outer jacket
    The cable jacket and the outer jacket of subunits (not valid for 900µm tight buffers)are free of harmful to paint structures
  • Flame retardant
    LSZHTM/FRNC
Swipe left and right to view the table
General Specifications
Environment Indoor
Application Vertical Riser, General Purpose Horizontal, Indoor horizontal, General building applications
Cable type Tight-buffered
Product type Dielectric
Flame rating LSZH™/FRNC
Fibre Category 50 µm MM (OM2)
Coding according to EN 60794-1-1 (DIN VDE 0888-100-1) J-V(ZN)H
Previous part number LCXLI2-L5004-G700
Previous coding following DIN VDE 0888-3 J-VH
Product category Core product
Reaction to fire Cca-s1a,d1,a1
Swipe left and right to view the table
Standards
Flame Test Method Flame retardant to IEC 60332-1-2 (single cable); IEC 60332-3-24 (bunch of cables), Reaction to fire according to EN 50575 and EN 13501-6, Low Smoke to IEC 61034 and Zero Halogen to IEC 60754-1, Non Corrosive to IEC 60754-2
Swipe left and right to view the table
Cable Design
Fibre count 4
Buffering diameter 900 µm
Tight buffer type TB3 (strippable up to 10 cm)
Tight buffer colour Blue, orange, green, brown
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring - Layer 1 Aramid yarn
Number of ripcords 1
Outer jacket material Flame-retardant, non-corrosive/low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC/LSZH) material
Outer jacket colour Yellow
Outer jacket nominal thickness 0.8 mm
Cable marking Metre - Handset - CE 17 EN 50575 Cca-s1a,d1,a1 - Sine - CORNING - Fibre Optic Cable - Year - MIC(R) J-V(ZN)H 4 OM2CC TB3 0.9 LSZH(TM)/FRNC
Swipe left and right to view the table
Temperature Range
Installation and assembly -5 °C to 50 °C
Operation -20 °C to 60 °C
Storage -25 °C to 70 °C
Swipe left and right to view the table
Mechanical Characteristics Cable
Nominal Outer Diameter 4.2 mm
Weight 18 kg/km
Min. Bend Radius Installation 63 mm
Min. Bend Radius Operation 42 mm
Max. tensile strength for installation 600 N
Crush resistance (reversible) 1000 N/10 cm
Fire Load 0.35 MJ/m
Swipe left and right to view the table
Chemical Characteristics
RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
Swipe left and right to view the table
Shipping Information
Maximum delivery length 2,000 m
Swipe left and right to view the table
Optical Characteristics (cabled)
Fibre name G50/125 ULTRA-BEND 7.5
Fibre code T
Fibre core diameter 50 µm
Fibre Category OM2
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximum attenuation 2.8 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Typical attenuation 2.4 dB/km / 0.8 dB/km
Serial 1 gigabit ethernet 750 m / 600 m
Serial 10 gigabit ethernet 150 m / - m
Min. overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth 700 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimum effective modal bandwidth (EMB) 950 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Induced attenuation @ 7.5 mm radius < 0.2 dB / - dB
  1. 50 μm multimode fibre macrobend loss ≤ 0.2 dB at 850 nm for two turns around 7.5 mm radius mandrel
  2. Improved attenuation and bandwidth options available
  3. Bend-insensitive single-mode fibres available on request.
  4. Contact a Corning Customer Care Representative for additional information
Swipe left and right to view the table
Product Specifications
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
  • Product Compare