Legend

  1. FRNC/LSZH Outer Jacket
  2. Ripcord
  3. Aramid yarn
  4. Fibre
More
not implemented yet
image

MIC® Tight Buffer Indoor Cable, 4F G50 MMF ClearCurve® OM2 0.9mm TB3

Zoom Images

Part Number: 004T8Z-32138E2G

Corning LANscape® indoor cables can be deployed indoor as building backbone (riser) cabling as well as for the cabling between floor distributors.

The tight-buffered construction facilitates easier termination for low-fiber-count applications in the local area network (LAN) and eliminates need for fan-out kits.

The cables can be installed in conduits and shafts inside buildings.

Part Number 004T8Z-32138E2G
Product Description MIC® Tight Buffer Indoor Cable 4F G50 MMF ClearCurve® OM2 0.9mm TB3
Fibre Category 50 µm MM (OM2)
Coding according to EN 60794-1-1 (DIN VDE 0888-100-1) J-V(ZN)H
Previous Part Number LCXLI2-L5004-G700
Previous coding following DIN VDE 0888-3 J-VH
Fibre Count 4
Weight 18 kg/km
Maximum Delivery Length 2,000 m
EAN Code 4042673332145

Features And Benefits

  • All-dielectric cable construction
    Requires no grounding or bonding
  • Small diameter and bend radius
    Easy installation in space-constrained areas
  • TB3 tight buffered construction
    Easy and consistent stripping over 10cm

General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application Vertical Riser, General Purpose Horizontal, Indoor horizontal, General building applications
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Dielectric
Flame Rating LSZH™/FRNC
Fibre Category 50 µm MM (OM2)
Coding according to EN 60794-1-1 (DIN VDE 0888-100-1) J-V(ZN)H
Previous Part Number LCXLI2-L5004-G700
Previous coding following DIN VDE 0888-3 J-VH

Standards

Flame Test Method Flame retardant according to IEC 60332-3-24 and EN 50266-2-4, Non-corrosive according to IEC 60754-2 (FRNC) and EN 50267, Low smoke according to IEC 61034 and EN 50268, Halogen-free (LSZH™)

Cable Design

Fibre Count 4
Buffering Diameter 900 µm
Tight Buffer Type TB3 (strippable up to 10 cm)
Tight Buffer Colour Blue, orange, green, brown
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring - Layer 1 Aramid yarn
Number of Ripcords 1
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH) material
Outer Jacket Colour yellow
Outer Jacket Nominal Thickness 0.8 mm
Cable Marking Meter Handset Sine CORNING Fibre Optic Cable Year MIC® J-V(ZN)H 4 OM2CC TB 0.9 LSZH/FRNC

Temperature Range

Installation and Assembly -5 °C to 50 °C
Operation -20 °C to 60 °C
Storage -25 °C to 70 °C

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Nominal Outer Diameter 4.2 mm
Weight 18 kg/km
Min. Bend Radius Installation 63 mm
Min. Bend Radius Operation 42 mm
Max. Tensile Strength for Installation 600 N
Crush Resistance (reversible) 1000 N/10cm
Fire Load 0.35 MJ/m

Chemical characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Shipping Information

Maximum Delivery Length 2,000 m

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fibre Name G50/125 ULTRA-BEND 7.5
Fibre Core Diameter 50 µm
Fibre Category OM2
Fibre Code G
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximum Attenuation 2.8 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Typical attenuation 2.4 dB/km / 0.8 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 750 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 150 m / - m
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 700 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 950 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Induced attenuation @ 7.5 mm radius < 0.2 dB / - dB
  1. 50 μm multimode fibre macrobend loss ≤ 0.2 dB at 850 nm for two turns around 7.5 mm radius mandrel
  2. Improved attenuation and bandwidth options available
  3. Bend-insensitive single-mode fibres available on request
  4. Contact a Corning Customer Care Representative for additional information

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please provide us with some feedback on this page.