not implemented yet
image
image

Plug & Play™ Universal Systems Jumper, Single-mode (OS2), 1 m

Part Number: 047202R5120001M

Corning offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, including low-loss jumpers to meet or exceed all industry standards for reflectance and insertion loss. Corning's advanced, state-of-the-art manufacturing process ensures unsurpassed connector performance. Fibers and ferrules are thoroughly screened at the beginning of every process, assembled and polished in a carefully monitored and controlled process and tested to ensure the same outstanding quality in every connector.

Part Number 047202R5120001M
Product Description Fiber Optic Jumper, 2 F, LC Duplex to SC Duplex, Zipcord Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, with 2.0 mm legs, Single-mode (OS2), 1 m
Application Data Center, FRNC, General Building Applications
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
Length 1 m (3.3 ft)
Units per Delivery 1/1

Features And Benefits

  • Ultra-bendable performance Ideal for tight-bend deployments; provides reliability and virtually zero bend-induced loss at bends of 10 mm
  • Low-loss Meets increasingly stringent network performance requirements
  • Cable jacket is clearly labeled as ultra-bendable Easy identification

General Specifications

Application Data Center, FRNC, General Building Applications
Cable Type FRNC
Cable Assembly Type Two Fiber
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)

Design - Connector A

Connector Type LC duplex
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Housing Material Composite
Housing Color Blue
Boot Color Blue

Optical Specifications - Connector A

Polish UPC
Reflectance, Typical ≤ -58 dB
Insertion Loss, Typical 0.15 dB

Design - Connector B

Connector Type SC duplex
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Housing Material Composite
Housing Color Blue
Boot Color Blue

Optical Specifications - Connector B

Polish UPC
Reflectance, Typical ≤ -59 dB
Insertion Loss, Typical 0.15 dB

Cable Design

Fiber Count 2
Outer Jacket Color Yellow

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Nominal Outer Diameter 4 mm

Furcation - Connector A

Plug Type Heat-shrink sleeve
Plug Dimensions 25.4 x 3.5 x 5.5 mm (1 x 0.14 x 0.22 in)
Leg Diameter 2 mm
Leg Length 10 in (+1.5 in/-0 in) (254 mm (+38.1 mm/-0 mm))

Furcation - Connector B

Plug Type Heat-shrink sleeve
Plug Dimensions 25.4 x 3.5 x 5.5 mm (1 x 0.14 x 0.22 in)
Leg Diameter 2 mm
Leg Length 10 in (+1.5 in/-0 in) (254 mm (+38.1 mm/-0 mm))

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Shipping Information

Units per Delivery 1/1

Ordering Information

Length 1 m (3.3 ft)

Product Family Specifications

  File Type Title
Plug & Play™ Universal Systems

Product Specifications

  File Type Title
Fiber Optic Jumper, 2 F, LC Duplex to SC Duplex, Zipcord Cable, Riser, 2.0 mm legs

Single-mode (OS2), 1 m

Articles

  File Type Title
Deploying multimode fiber

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please provide us with some feedback on this page.