Plug & Play™ Universal Systems Jumper, Single-mode (OS2), 1 m

Plug & Play™ Universal Systems Jumper, Single-mode (OS2), 1 m

Part Number: 047202R5120001M

Corning offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, including low-loss jumpers to meet or exceed all industry standards for reflectance and insertion loss.

Corning's advanced, state-of-the-art manufacturing process ensures unsurpassed connector performance. Fibers and ferrules are thoroughly screened at the beginning of every process, assembled and polished in a carefully monitored and controlled process and tested to ensure the same outstanding quality in every connector.

Swipe left and right to view the table
Part Number 047202R5120001M
Product Description Fiber Optic Jumper, 2 F, LC Duplex to SC Duplex, Zipcord Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, with 2.0 mm legs, Single-mode (OS2), 1 m
Application Data Center, FRNC, General Building Applications
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
Length 1 m (3.3 ft)
Units per Delivery 1/1
Features And Benefits
  • Ultra-bendable performance
    Ideal for tight-bend deployments; provides reliability and virtually zero bend-induced loss at bends of 10 mm
  • Low-loss
    Meets increasingly stringent network performance requirements
  • Cable jacket is clearly labeled as ultra-bendable
    Easy identification
Swipe left and right to view the table
General Specifications
Application Data Center, FRNC, General Building Applications
Cable Type FRNC
Cable Assembly Type Two Fiber
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
Swipe left and right to view the table
Design - Connector A
Connector Type LC duplex
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Housing Material Composite
Housing Color Blue
Boot Color Blue
Swipe left and right to view the table
Optical Specifications - Connector A
Polish UPC
Reflectance, Typical ≤ -58 dB
Insertion Loss, Typical 0.15 dB
Swipe left and right to view the table
Design - Connector B
Connector Type SC duplex
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Housing Material Composite
Housing Color Blue
Boot Color Blue
Swipe left and right to view the table
Optical Specifications - Connector B
Polish UPC
Reflectance, Typical ≤ -59 dB
Insertion Loss, Typical 0.15 dB
Swipe left and right to view the table
Cable Design
Fiber Count 2
Outer Jacket Color Yellow
Swipe left and right to view the table
Mechanical Characteristics Cable
Nominal Outer Diameter 4 mm
Swipe left and right to view the table
Furcation - Connector A
Plug Type Heat-shrink sleeve
Plug Dimensions 25.4 x 3.5 x 5.5 mm (1 x 0.14 x 0.22 in)
Leg Diameter 2 mm
Leg Length 10 in (+1.5 in/-0 in) (254 mm (+38.1 mm/-0 mm))
Swipe left and right to view the table
Furcation - Connector B
Plug Type Heat-shrink sleeve
Plug Dimensions 25.4 x 3.5 x 5.5 mm (1 x 0.14 x 0.22 in)
Leg Diameter 2 mm
Leg Length 10 in (+1.5 in/-0 in) (254 mm (+38.1 mm/-0 mm))
Swipe left and right to view the table
Chemical Characteristics
RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG
Swipe left and right to view the table
Shipping Information
Units per Delivery 1/1
Swipe left and right to view the table
Ordering Information
Length 1 m (3.3 ft)
Swipe left and right to view the table
Product Family Specifications
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
Product Specifications
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
Articles
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
  • Product Compare