ALTOS® Loose Tube, Gel-Free Cable, 2 F, Single-mode (OS2)

ALTOS® Loose Tube, Gel-Free Cable, 2 F, Single-mode (OS2)

Part Number: 002EU4-T4101D20

Corning ALTOS® all-dielectric gel-free cables are designed for outdoor and limited indoor use for campus backbones in lashed aerial and duct installations. The loose tube gel-free design is fully waterblocked using craft-friendly, water-swellable materials, which means cable access is simple and no clean up is required. The flexible craft-friendly buffer tubes are easy to route in closures, and the SZ-stranded, loose tube design isolates fibers from installation and environmental rigors while allowing easy mid-span access. The all-dielectric cable construction requires no bonding or grounding, and these cables have a medium-density polyethylene jacket that is rugged, durable and easy to strip.

Legend
  1. Ripcord
  2. Dielectric Central Element
  3. Buffer Tube
  4. Fiber
  5. Water-Swellable Tape
  6. Filling Element
  7. Polyethylene (PE) Outer Jacket
Swipe left and right to view the table
Part Number 002EU4-T4101D20
Product Description ALTOS® Loose Tube, Gel-Free Cable, 2 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
Fiber Count 2
Weight 73 kg/km (49 lb/1000 ft)
Features And Benefits
  • Gel-free waterblocking technology
    Craft-friendly cable preparation
  • Medium-density polyethylene jacket
    Rugged, durable and easy to strip (while providing superior protection against UV radiation, fungus, abrasion and other environmental factors)
  • All-dielectric construction
    Requires no grounding or bonding
Swipe left and right to view the table
General Specifications
Environment Outdoor
Application Aerial, Duct
Cable Type Loose Tube
Product Type Dielectric
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
Swipe left and right to view the table
Standards
Common Installations Outdoor lashed aerial and duct; indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
Design and Test Criteria ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
Swipe left and right to view the table
Cable Design
Central Element Dielectric
Fiber Count 2
Fiber Coloring Blue, Orange
Fibers per Tube 2
Number of Tube Positions 6
Number of Active Tubes 1
Buffer Tube Color Coding Blue
Buffer Tube Diameter 2.5 mm ( 0.1 in)
Number of Filling Elements 5
Tape Water-swellable
Number of Ripcords 1
Outer Jacket Material Polyethylene (PE)
Outer Jacket Color Black
Maximum Fibers per Tube 12
Swipe left and right to view the table
Temperature Range
Storage -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
Installation -30 °C to 70 °C (-22 °F to 158 °F )
Operation -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
Swipe left and right to view the table
Mechanical Characteristics Cable
Max. Tensile Strength, Short-Term 2700 N (600 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strength, Long-Term 890 N (200 lbf)
Weight 73 kg/km (49 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter 10.5 mm (0.41 in)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 158 mm (6.2 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 105 mm (4.1 in)
Swipe left and right to view the table
Chemical Characteristics
RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG
Swipe left and right to view the table
Optical Characteristics (cabled)
Fiber Name Single-mode (OS2)
Fiber Category G.652.D
Fiber Code E
Performance Option Code 01
Wavelengths 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km
Swipe left and right to view the table
Product Family Specifications
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
Product Specifications
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
Application Engineering Notes (AE Notes)
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
Swipe left and right to view the table
Swipe left and right to view the table
Swipe left and right to view the table
Additional Information
  File Type Title
Swipe left and right to view the table
  • Product Compare