Legend

  1. Ripcord
  2. Flame-Retardant Outer Jacket
  3. Dielectric Central Element
  4. Dielectric Strength Members
  5. Tight-Buffered Fiber
  6. Flame-Retardant Subunit Jacket
More
not implemented yet
image

Fan-Out Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, 4 F, 2.0 mm Subunits, 50 µm multimode, extended 10G distance (OM4)

Zoom Images

Part Number: 004T61-31391-24

Corning fan-out plenum cables are designed for use in building backbone and horizontal cabling. These multifiber cables use individually jacketed 900 μm TBII Buffered Fibers enabling easy, consistent stripping and facilitating termination. The fibers are stranded around a dielectric central member with a flame-retardant outer jacket, making this cable particularly useful for applications requiring direct connection to terminal equipment or requiring extra rugged cables.

This cable is available in 12 different jacket colors – blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose and aqua. The colored jacket allows for easy visual identification of the cables. The standard jacket color will be determined by the dominant fiber type in the cable and will use the standard part numbers shown here. Contact Customer Care at 1-800-743-2675 to order other color options.

Part Number 004T61-31391-24
Product Description Fan-Out Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, 4 F, 2.0 mm Subunits, 50 µm multimode, extended 10G distance (OM4)
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM4+)
Fiber Count 4
Weight 39 kg/km (27 lb/1000 ft)

Features And Benefits

  • 900 µm TBII® Buffered Fibers Easy, consistent stripping
  • Flame-retardant jacket Rugged and durable
  • All-dielectric construction Requires no grounding or bonding

General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Distribution
Flame Rating Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM4+)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code® (NEC®) OFNR, CSA FT-4, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance UL-1666 (for riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element GRP
Fiber Count 4
Tight Buffer Color white
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Subunit Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Subunit Color Aqua
Subunit Diameter 2.0 mm
Number of Subunits 4
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 2 Dielectric strength members
Number of Ripcords 1
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Aqua

Temperature Range

Storage -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
Installation -10 °C to 60 °C (14 °F to 140 °F )
Operation -20 °C to 70 °C (-4 °F to 158 °F )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Weight 39 kg/km (27 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter 6.8 mm (0.3 in)
Max. Tensile Strength, Short-Term 660 N (150 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strength, Long-Term 200 N (45 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 102 mm (4 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 68 mm (2.7 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Core Diameter 50 µm
Fiber Category OM4 Extended Distance
Fiber Code T
Performance Option Code 91
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximum Attenuation 2.8 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 1100 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 600 m / - m
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 3500 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 5350 MHz*km / - MHz*km

UniCam® Connector, LC, Organizer Pack, Organizer Pack, 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4 compatible)

Part Number: 95-050-99-X-Z Units per Delivery: 25/1
Corning UniCam® high-performance connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision zirconia ceramic ferrule connectors assured exceptional insertion loss – 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for mu...

UniCam® Connector, LC, 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4 compatible)

Part Number: 95-050-99-X Units per Delivery: 1/1
Corning UniCam® high-performance connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision zirconia ceramic ferrule connectors assured exceptional insertion loss – 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for mu...

UniCam® Connector, SC, 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4 compatible)

Part Number: 95-050-41-X Units per Delivery: 1/1
Corning UniCam® SC connectors offer optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fiber-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be inst...

UniCam® Connector, ST® Compatible, 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4 compatible)

Part Number: 95-050-51-X Units per Delivery: 1/1
Corning UniCam® ST connectors offer optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fibre-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fibre optic networks to be inst...

UniCam® Connector High-Performance Installation Tool Kit, High-Performance, LC, SC and ST® Compatible

Part Number: TKT-UNICAM-PFC Units per Delivery: 1/1
Corning UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule connectors guarantee exceptional insertion loss - 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for multimode...

Closet Connector Housing (CCH), one rack unit, holds two CCH connector panels

Part Number: CCH-01U Units per Delivery: 1/1
Closet connector housings (CCHs) provide interconnect or cross-connect capabilities between outside plant, riser or distribution cables and opto-electronics. Like other LANscape solutions hardware, the housings accept CCH connector panels. In addition, the housings accept CCH ...

Closet Connector Housing (CCH), two rack units, holds four CCH connector panels

Part Number: CCH-02U Units per Delivery: 1/1
Closet connector housings (CCHs) provide interconnect or cross-connect capabilities between outside plant, riser or distribution cables and opto-electronics. Like other LANscape solutions hardware, the housings accept CCH connector panels. In addition, the housings accept CCH ...

Closet Connector Housing (CCH), three rack units, holds six CCH connector panels

Part Number: CCH-03U Units per Delivery: 1/1
Closet connector housings (CCHs) provide interconnect or cross-connect capabilities between outside plant, riser or distribution cables and opto-electronics. Like other LANscape solutions hardware, the housings accept CCH connector panels. In addition, the housings accept CCH ...

Closet Connector Housing (CCH), four rack units, holds 12 CCH connector panels

Part Number: CCH-04U Units per Delivery: 1/1
Closet connector housings (CCHs) provide interconnect or cross-connect capabilities between outside plant, riser or distribution cables and opto-electronics. Like other LANscape solutions hardware, the housings accept CCH connector panels. In addition, the housings accept CCH ...

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please provide us with some feedback on this page.